Databases contain online versions of newspapers, magazines, journals, encyclopedias, dictionaries, and book chapters. Since you access databases online, many people think they are websites. They are NOT websites.You must login to gain access to databases because they are proprietary resources leased for use. Some of the databases listed below on the left side under IRSC Students & Staff are available to students and staff remotely (anywhere with Internet access) by logging in with a student ID and PIN. The databases from the Florida Electron Library listed on the right side of the screen below are available to any Florida resident. You may need to input your county library card number to gain access the first time you visit the website.
When searching databases, you can be more specific with your keywords for a more precise list of results. You can search within the title, abstract, or full text of the item. The hardest part of searching databases is knowing which one to choose. The IRSC list of databases offers brief information about each resource. You can also search for databases by subject to help you more easily select appropriate databases.
To log in to the databases, you will use the same Rivermail e-mail address and password you set up to log into MyPioneerPortal. First-time users of MyPioneerPortal can create their password by following the instructions you receive in your activation email. To reset your password, select "Need help signing in." The librarians cannot reset MyPioneerPortal passwords, if you need additional assistance visit the tutorial on MyPioneerPortal.
Try these online databases to find health related peer-reviewed articles about your topic. Remember to choose FULL TEXT. Click the Health and Medicine subject to display the databases listed below.
|
|
|
