Dixon Hendry Library Collection: Articles

An online database is an information gathering tool that allows students to easily locate scholarly information, often journal articles, via the Web. using a database is the best way to find articles for your research. Any student enrolled at IRSC has access to all College databases.

• It may be a requirement of your assignment.
• Database content is much more reliable than what you might find on the Web.
• Journal articles are instantly accessible and searchable in online databases.

Yes, you can. But, it is much more difficult to find "scholarly" articles with a Web search engine. Here are some suggested websites.

The College provides access to over 100 online databases. IRSC databases contain thousands of articles from newspapers, popular magazines, and scholarly journals as well as electronic books, art work and images.

Students have instant access to these databases via the Web. The public can use the College databases by visiting any IRSC library.

Students click here to LOGIN!

To log in to the databases, you will use the same Rivermail e-mail address and password you set up to log into MyPioneerPortal. First-time users of MyPioneerPortal can create their password by following the instructions you receive in your activation email. To reset your password, select "Need help signing in." The librarians cannot reset MyPioneerPortal passwords, if you need additional assistance visit the tutorial on MyPioneerPortal. 

If you're unsure which database to choose, here are two general databases that can be used for most assignments.

Public patrons or non-students can only access IRSC databases by visiting a campus library. Please have an IRSC staff member call the Miley Library (4700) to log you in.